Photo: Missvain CC0 via Wikimedia Commons. Image credits & removal requests.

2022+ · SUV
EPA + mfr data

Rivian R1S

A three-row electric SUV with serious off-road ability and a premium cabin.

From
$78,000
EPA range
321 mi
0–60
4.5s
Owner rating
4.6
Range: EPA ratedCharging: Manufacturer claimedCost figures: EV Decoder estimate· Last checked: 2026-07-16
Compare this EVCharging costTalk to an advisor
Decoder Score
Good
73
/ 100
Weighted across all eight factors below.
Range87
EPA rates it at 321 miles — comfortably above average.
Charging78
Peaks around 220 kW DC — 10–80% in roughly 20 minutes.
Value48
About $243 per mile of range — you pay a premium.
Family100
7 seats and 100 cu ft of cargo — genuine three-row space.
Performance79
4.5s to 60 mph with 533 hp — plenty brisk.
Road trip73
Blends real range, 220 kW charging and 2.2 mi/kWh efficiency — workable with planning.
Used buyer45
Used prices start near $55,000 — normal depreciation.
Ownership confidence75
Owners rate it 4.6/5 with 2 known issues to check.

Our verdict on the R1S

The Rivian R1S earns a Decoder Score of 73/100 — a rating computed purely from its specifications, pricing and ownership data, never from advertising relationships. That's a genuinely good showing among the 48 electric SUVs we track — competitive where it counts, with a few trade-offs worth understanding before you buy.

A three-row electric SUV with serious off-road ability and a premium cabin. At $78,000, the R1S lands above the $62,008 average for electric SUVs in our database, and its 321-mile EPA rating ranks 7th of 48 in the segment for range. In one line: this is an EV built for family, performance buyers, and a poor match for budget.

Rivian offers & financing

As of July 2026
Financing
1.99% APR for 60 months · 2026

Dual-motor Performance models. $3,000 off with Performance upgrade.

Verify live on Rivian.com Source: InsideEVs & CarsDirect
Offers are national examples as of July 2026 and change frequently. Actual terms depend on your ZIP, credit, trim and dealer. Manufacturer programs are separate from — and often stackable with — federal, state and local EV rebates. Always confirm with the dealer before you buy.
EPA RANGE
321 mi
REAL WORLD
~263 mi
Estimated at ~82% of EPA for mixed driving.
DC FAST
220 kW
10–80%
~40 min
Approximate; real speed tapers.

Range

EPA is a lab figure. Here's the realistic band.

224 worst263 mi realistic321 best
EPA range
321 miEPA + mfr data
Est. real-world
263 miEV Decoder estimate
Efficiency
2.2 mi/kWh

How far it really goes

The EPA rates the R1S at 321 miles of combined range from its 135-kWh battery. Treat that as a lab ceiling, not a promise: across thousands of owner reports, real-world mixed driving typically lands around 82% of the EPA figure, which for this car means roughly 263 miles between charges. That exceptional result means range simply stops being a daily consideration — you will charge out of routine, not anxiety.

Cold weather is the honest asterisk on every EV's window sticker. Batteries lose usable capacity below freezing and cabin heat competes for the same electrons, so plan on roughly 225 miles in a hard winter (about 70% of EPA) — less with a roof box or aggressive highway speeds. Efficiency is the number that quietly matters most for your wallet: at 2.2 mi/kWh, the R1S consumes more energy per mile than most rivals, which shows up on every charging bill. Run your own numbers with our range calculator, which starts pre-filled for this car.

Charging

Plug types, speeds and what they mean.

DC fast charging
220 kW
Level 2 (home)
11 kW
10–80% fast charge
~40 minEV Decoder estimate
Plug type
NACS
NACS (Tesla)
Compatible
CCS
Yes

Charging: at home and on the road

At home on a Level 2 charger (the R1S accepts up to 11 kW), a full charge takes about 12 hours — an overnight non-event that adds roughly 24 miles of range per hour plugged in. At the national-average residential rate of about $0.17/kWh, filling the battery from empty costs around $23, and every 100 miles costs about $7.73 in electricity — versus roughly $10.63 of gas in an efficient (32 mpg) crossover at $3.40/gallon.

On road trips, the number that matters is not peak kilowatts but how long you stand at the charger. The R1S peaks at 220 kW on DC fast charging — genuinely fast for this class (segment average: 190 kW) — which works out to roughly 40 minutes for the typical 10–80% road-trip stop once real-world charging taper is factored in. Practically, a 600-mile travel day means about 3 charging stops — you leave with a full battery, drive to ~10%, and charge to ~80% each time. Public fast charging costs more (about $0.42/kWh on average), so the same 100 miles runs about $19.09 on the road — the classic EV pattern of cheap weeks and pricier vacations.

Plug politics, decoded: the R1S uses a NACS port and can access Tesla's Supercharger network (native NACS port), which roughly doubles the reliable fast-charging stalls available to you in the US. Estimate a specific trip's charging cost with the charging cost calculator — it uses your ZIP code's actual electricity rates.

Performance

0–60 mph
4.5s
Horsepower
533 hp
Drivetrain
AWD
Battery
135 kWh

Interior & practicality

Seats
7
Cargo space
100 cu ft
Towing
7,700 lb

Performance and daily driving

Zero to sixty arrives in 4.5 seconds from 533 hp through dual-motor all-wheel drive — properly quick by any standard, and like every EV it delivers that thrust instantly, with no downshift pause. The daily payoff is effortless merging and passing rather than track-day heroics; the instant torque makes the car feel even faster than the stopwatch says. One-pedal driving and the low, centered battery mass give the chassis a planted, composed character that surprises most first-time EV drivers.

Space, seats and real utility

The R1S seats 7 and offers 100 cu ft of cargo space — genuine three-row family capability, which remains rare among EVs. It's rated to tow 7,700 lb. The EV-specific caveat: towing near the limit can cut range by 40–50%, so plan charging stops accordingly. A flat floor (no transmission tunnel) frees up more usable cabin space than the footprint suggests, and most EVs add a front trunk for charging cables and small bags.

Battery & warranty

Battery warranty
8 yr / 100,000 mi
Vehicle warranty
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Federal tax credit
Not eligibleEV Decoder estimate

Ownership costs, warranty and incentives

The battery — the component buyers worry about most — is warranted for 8 years / 100,000 miles, the federally required minimum that has proven conservative: real-world degradation data shows most modern packs retaining ~85–90% capacity at 100,000 miles. Bumper-to-bumper coverage runs 4 yr / 50,000 mi. Maintenance is where EVs quietly win: no oil changes, no transmission service, and regenerative braking means pads routinely last past 100,000 miles.

On incentives: the federal EV purchase tax credit ended for vehicles bought after September 30, 2025, so no R1S purchase qualifies today. State and utility programs still exist and can be worth thousands — check yours with our rebates-by-ZIP lookup. Even with no federal credit, the fuel math favors electric: at 12,000 miles a year, home charging saves roughly $1,739 over five years versus an efficient gas equivalent at today's average prices. Current manufacturer offers — 0% APR programs and bonus cash have become common as EV competition intensifies — often matter more than incentives now.

Known issues worth a pre-purchase check: early software bugs; service wait times. None of these are unusual in kind — every platform has a list — but walk in informed and verify fixes were applied on the specific car you're buying.

Pros
  • Three rows plus cargo
  • Off-road capable
  • Quick
Cons
  • Expensive
  • Efficiency low
  • Service network growing
Best for

Family, Performance

Not ideal for

Budget

Real-world ownership notes

What owners and forums flag — verify on any specific car.

Early software bugs
Service wait times

How the R1S compares to its rivals

Nobody cross-shops in a vacuum. Against the electric SUVs closest to it on price and range, the R1S lines up like this: Cadillac Vistiq ($790 more, 16 mi less EPA range — see the full comparison); Lucid Gravity ($1,900 more, 16 mi more EPA range — see the full comparison); Hyundai Ioniq 9 ($11,680 less, 1 mi less EPA range — see the full comparison). Within the full set of 48 electric SUVs we track, it ranks 7th for EPA range and 37th for lowest starting price. Our comparison tool puts any of them side-by-side across every spec we track, with the R1S already loaded.

Who should (and shouldn't) buy the R1S

Buy it if: your priorities look like "family, performance." The range comfortably supports one-car-household duty, including road trips.

Skip it if: you're budget. Not sure where you land? Our Find My EV tool matches you to the right EV in six questions — and explains every recommendation.

What will it cost to charge?

Pre-filled for this EV — edit anything.

Your ZIP codefor local electricity price

$0.16/kWh · Enter your ZIP for a local rate

Where will you usually charge?
How many miles do you drive a month?1000 mi
Your charging costs about
$81/mo
Rivian R1S · 1,000 mi/month · $0.16/kWh
Per year$970
Cost / mile$0.08
Full charge$21.60
Full charge time11 hr 38 min
About $44/mo cheaper than gas
$530/yr vs a 28 mpg car at $3.50/gal.
    Assumptions (all editable)
  • · 2.2 mi/kWh efficiency
  • · $0.16/kWh electricity
  • · 10% charging loss
  • · 1,000 miles/month
  • · Charging where: Home — Level 2 charger (240V), ~11 kW for this car

What range will you really get?

Pre-filled for this EV.

Vehicle (pre-fills EPA range)
EPA rangemi
Temperature70 °F
Cruising speed65 mph
Highway mix60 %
Climate control
Terrain
Passenger / cargo load0 %
Battery degradation0 %
Starting charge100 %
Arrival reserve10 %
Realistic range
296 mi
254 worst296 mi realistic331 best
Usable this trip266 mi
Safe road-trip leg252 mi
Lost to cold-0 mi
Lost to speed-19 mi
What's eating your range
Speed & driving-19 mi
Climate control-6 mi
    Assumptions
  • · EPA baseline 321 mi
  • · 70°F ambient
  • · 65 mph, 60% highway
  • · climate low, 0% degradation
  • · 15% arrival buffer for road-trip planning

Owner reviews

No reviews yet — be the first.

Own this EV? Share your experience.Write a review

Rivian R1S FAQ

How far can the Rivian R1S go on a full charge?

The EPA rates the Rivian R1S at 321 miles. Expect roughly 263 miles in real-world mixed driving, and plan on about 225 miles in freezing winter conditions.

How long does the Rivian R1S take to charge?

About 12 hours for a full charge on a home Level 2 charger. On a DC fast charger it needs roughly 40 minutes to go from 10% to 80%, at a peak rate of 220 kW.

How much does it cost to charge the Rivian R1S?

About $23 for a full charge at home at the national-average electricity rate ($0.17/kWh), which works out to about $7.73 per 100 miles — roughly 27% less than fueling an efficient gas car. Public fast charging costs more, around $0.42/kWh.

Does the Rivian R1S qualify for the federal EV tax credit?

No. The federal EV purchase tax credit ended for all vehicles purchased after September 30, 2025. State and utility incentives may still apply depending on where you live — check your ZIP code on our rebates page.

Can the Rivian R1S use Tesla Superchargers?

Yes — the Rivian R1S has a native NACS (Tesla) port, in addition to CCS networks like Electrify America and EVgo.

What warranty comes with the Rivian R1S?

The battery is covered for 8 years or 100,000 miles. Basic vehicle coverage is 4 yr / 50,000 mi.

Ready for the next step?
Looking to buy or lease a Rivian R1S?

Tell us what you’re after and one of our trusted advisors will reach out — pricing guidance, lease math, and no dealership pressure.

Next steps

Keep the momentum — every tool is free and pre-filled where possible.

Related guides

Similar SUVs

Latest EV intel

From the EV Decoder editorial desk.